Share

Our People

Our People having fun at the 30th Year Awards Celebration

Every day, our world-class teams of driven professionals collaborate with more than 7,000 energetic employees to produce powerful results for our clients.

BCG’s foundation starts with our people; we pride ourselves in finding, training and developing skills that translate into immediate success. With decades of experience, our teams constantly push the envelope, creating and implementing programs that capture the attention and respect of the golf world. It’s been said “Golf is a good walk spoiled,” well, we strive to make sure that phrase never fits at any of our courses. No other sport has an arena quite like golf; our people work hard to ensure memorable and enjoyable experiences at all of our managed courses across America.

Simply put: we go the extra mile for the customer’s smile.

Whether based at our National Support Office in Northern Virginia, or at a dozen Regional Support Offices spanning coast to coast, we are committed to one thing – generating meaningful results.

Kindly see below our renowned Management Team, led by Peter Hill, CEO and Chairman of BCG, ranked the No. 6 most powerful person in golf by Golf Inc. Magazine (the 14th consecutive year he’s finished in the top 10 … not too shabby).

30th Celebration Award Winners

Chairman's Award Winner 
Sandra Colareta,
Vice President of  Contracts & Risk Mgmt

Superintendent Chairman's Award Winner 
Juan Perez,
Superintendent of The Club at Eaglebrooke 

Buffy Award Winners
ACE Award Winners 
Mid-Atlantic: Prince William Golf Course

Superintendent of the Year Award Winners 
Southeast: John Spiwak

General Manager of the Year Award Winners
Central: Danny Ackerman

BCG Top Performer of the Year Award Winners
West: Kaanapali Golf Courses

Facility of the Year Award Winners
Mid-West:  Clocktower Café / Sydney R. Marovitz Golf Course

Employee of the Year Award Winner
VSO: Bonnie Paigo

Regional Award Winners

Service Through Safety Award Winners
Mid-West: South Shore Golf Courses
Central: Purgatory Golf Club
Mid-Atlantic: Rock Manor 
Northeast: Dauphin Highlands Golf Course
Southeast: Bent Creek Golf Course
West: Quarry Pines Golf Club

Sales Person of the Year Award Winners

Mid-West: Sarah Liefker
Central: Paul Schildmeyer
Mid-Atlantic: Kelsey Baron 
Northeast: Lynn Sexton
Southeast: Rebekah Kindel
West: Jake Gregus

F&B Operations of the Year Award Winners
Mid-West: Clocktower Café
Central: Briardale Greens Golf Course
Mid-Atlantic: Ed Oliver Golf Club
Northeast: Dauphin Highlands Golf Course
Southeast: Stonebridge Golf Club 
West: Tri-Mountain Golf Club

Most Improved Golf Course of the Year Award Winners
Mid-West: Robert A. Black Golf Course
Central: Sylvan Glen Golf Course
Mid-Atlantic: Compass Pointe Golf Courses
Northeast: High Bridge Hills Golf Club
Southeast: The Club at Eaglebrooke
West: Eagle Crest Golf Club

Most Improved Facility of the Year Award Winners
Mid-West: The Course at Aberdeen 
Central: Glenview Golf Course
Mid-Atlantic: 1757 Golf Club
Northeast: Cranbury Golf Club
Southeast: The Club at Eaglebrooke 
West: Castle Oaks Golf Club

ACE Award Winners 
Mid-West: Lester Park Golf Course
Central: Fellows Creek Golf Course
Mid-Atlantic: Prince William Golf Course
Northeast: Pinch Brook Golf Course 
Southeast: Sun 'N Lake Golf Club

West: Antelope Hills Golf Courses 

Superintendent of the Year Award Winners 
Mid-West: Dan Lopez
Central: Jon Schriner
Mid-Atlantic: Steve Alderman
Northeast: Phil Juhring
Southeast: John Spiwak
West: Scott Hall

General Manager of the Year Award Winners
Mid-West: Andrew Johnson
Central: Danny Ackerman
Mid-Atlantic: Rob Pollilo
Northeast: Eric Thompson
Southeast: Chris Cygan
West: Donn Hess

BCG Top Performer of the Year Award Winners
Mid-West: Duluth Golf 
Central: Sanctuary Lake Golf Course
Mid-Atlantic: Captain's Cove and Yacht Club
Northeast: Seven Oaks Golf Club
Southeast: Dubsdread Golf Course
West: Kaanapali Golf Courses

Facility of the Year Award Winners
Mid-West:  Clocktower Café / Sydney R. Marovitz Golf Course
Central: Currie Golf Courses
Mid-Atlantic: 1757 Golf Club
Northeast: White Deer Golf Course
Southeast: Eastpointe Country Club
West: Kaanapali Golf Courses 

20 & 25 Service Award Winners

20 Year Service Award Winners

Bryan Bielecki
Dan Evers 
Jason Lenhart
Justin Smith
Tony Cianci
25 Year Service Award Winners

Richard Katz
Joseph Goodrich

Service Award Winners

5 Year Service Award Winners

Abigail Marrinan
Adam Kempton
Alan Lichter
Alex Garcia
Alex Gelabert
Andrew Leach
Andrew Rice
Andy Sutherland
Ashley Colley
Ben Pasquith 
Bill Colgan
Christian Schappacher
Craig Kraft
Dan Argentieri
Dan Kosar
David Evangelista
David Hillhouse 
Dennis Taggart
Derick Marcum
Dominic Flood
Donn Hess 
Ed Rasmussen
Graham Cairnes
Jason Beffert
Jason Ellis
Jeff Mitchell
Jeffrey LeBlanc
Jennifer Vincent
Jerome Blahnik
Jim Prucnal 
John Ellis
Jon Stutz
Jon Szekeres
Justin Sample
Keith DeVos
Kenny Bottoms 
Kerrie Van Erp
Kimberly Stahl
Kyle Ragsdale
Matt Mihelich
Michael Candeloro
Michael Fagan
Pamela Bogart
Patrick Hentze
Patrick Schelah
Paul Milholland
Paul Taggart
Rich Zubek
Rob O'Rourke
Rodney Reifsnider
Ron Wonderling
Shawn Cooper
Steve Juhring
Tami Henery
Tim Maginley
Tony Marino
Wes Tomek
William Weller



10 Year Service Award Winners

Alex Elmore
Andrew Johnson
Bryan Nuss
Chip Harris
Chris Cygan
Chris Dunn
Chris Snyder
Craig Trenholme
Dan Zimmer
Darren Wondolowski
David Rycroft
Don Tillar
Fernando Jaimes
Frank Marra
Grant Neff
Jay Palmer
Jay Wade
Jeff Gappa
Jessica Lewis
Joe Tubiolo
Joseph Diacovo
Lynn Sexton
Matthew Fauerbach
Michael Roeder
Michael Stevens
Mike Bender
Nicole Wright
Rob Polillo
Ryan Andrews
Ryan Peterson
Steve Alderman
William Abbe

15 Year Service Award Winners
Anthony Scala
Bill Rehanek
Brian Dober
Brian King
Chad Sturwold
Dan Austing
Dan Bierscheid
Gary Roeder
Harry Murrison
Jerry Cotton
Kathie Borowski
Mark Wesolek
Micah Peavley
Nathan Goebel
Nick Bednar
Paul Holzderber
Paul Schildmeyer
Rick Gullion
Rob Higby
Todd Madden
MANAGEMENT TEAM
  • Peter Hill
    CEO and Chairman
  • Robert Morris
    Vice Chairman
  • Alex Elmore
    President
  • Emily Clark
    Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
  • Joel Gohlmann
    Executive Vice President, Operations
  • Kyle Ragsdale
    Executive Vice President/Chief Marketing Officer
  • Anthony Scala, CPA
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Mike Cutler, PGA
    Sr. Vice President, Business Development
  • R. Joseph Goodrich, PGA
    Executive Vice President
  • Sandra Colareta
    Vice President, Contracts & Risk Management
  • Joseph Livingood
    Sr. Vice President, Operations
  • Tony Cianci, PGA
    Sr. Vice President, Operations
  • Bill Rehanek, PGA
    Sr. Vice President, Operations
  • Bryan Bielecki, GCSAA
    Vice President, Agronomy
  • Tom Reilly, SPHR
    Vice President, Human Resources
  • Tracy Hanford
    Senior Director of Marketing
  • Shawn Harrison
    Senior Director of Accounting
  • Jessica Lewis
    Director of Web and Product Development
  • Michael Cooper, PGA
    Director of Business Development
  • Caitlin Wesenberg
    Director of Integrated Marketing
  • Bryan Rollins
    Director of Information Technology
  • Bonnie Paigo
    Director of Payroll, Human Resources
THE PEOPLE WHO LEAD THIS COMPANY ARE DEFINITELY THE BEST PEOPLE IN GOLF BILLY CASPER

Our experienced Regional Directors and Managers work closely with each course’s General Manager to develop and execute a detailed business plan and budget. Each director and manager is based locally, providing unprecedented access and individual attention to respond quickly to all your needs.

Regional Field Team
  • Nick Bednar
    Vice President, Operations - Central
  • Ryan Phelps
    Vice President, Operations - Northeast
  • Dan Zimmer
    Vice President, Operations - Southeast
  • Greg Sinder
    Senior Director, Sales & Marketing - Northeast
  • Danielle Hopper
    Regional Director, Sales & Marketing - Signature
  • Abigail Marrinan
    Regional Director, Sales & Marketing - Mid-West
  • Steve Brown
    Regional Director, Sales & Marketing - Mid-Atlantic & Central
  • Tom Prince
    Regional Manager, Sales & Marketing - West
  • Melissa Dupuis
    Regional Director, Marketing - Hawaii
  • David Evangelista
    Regional Director, Sales & Marketing - Southeast
  • Kelly Searight
    Sales Director, Training & Support
  • Aaron Czajka
    Regional Director, Operations -
    Mid-Atlantic
  • Ron Wonderling
    Regional Director, Operations - Southeast
  • Bill Colgan
    Regional Director, Operations - Mid West
  • Scott Justman
    Regional Director, Operations - West
  • Matt Wilson
    Regional Director, Operations -
    Signature
  • Dan Evers
    Regional Director, Agronomy -
    Mid-Atlantic & West
  • Matt Fauerbach
    Regional Director, Agronomy -
    Northeast
  • Mike Stevens
    Regional Director, Agronomy - Central & Southeast